1999 / 2000 World Cup - Calgary, CAN - Nov 27, 1999

MEN:
      heat 1   heat 2    Total
 1.  Kristan Bromley GBR     58.13 58.07 1:56.20
 2. Jeff Pain CAN 57.90 58.46 1:56.36
 3. Chris Soule USA 58.23 58.18 1:56.41
 4. Andy Böhme GER 58.24 58.23 1:56.47
 5. Steve Anson GBR 58.35 58.33 1:56.68
           
 6. Jim Shea USA 58.47 58.23 1:56.70
 7. Felix Poletti SUI 58.45 58.37 1:56.82
 8. Alex Müller AUT 58.23 58.64 1:56.87
 9. Willi Schneider GER 58.37 58.53 1:56.90
10. A.J. Collins GBR 58.48 58.43 1:56.91
           
11. Bruce Sandford NZL 58.41 58.55 1:56.96
12. Pascal Richard CAN 58.45 58.64 1:57.09
13. Snorre Pedersen NOR 58.65 58.47 1:57.12
14. Gregor Stähli SUI 58.67 58.49 1:57.16
15. Kazuhiro Koshi JPN 58.84 58.40 1:57.24
           
  Lincoln DeWitt USA 58.40 58.84 1:57.24
17. Christian Auer AUT 58.72 58.64 1:57.36
18. Terry Holland USA 58.74 58.90 1:57.64
19. Dirk Matschenz GER 58.78 59.11 1:57.89
20. Stevie Brügger SUI 58.78 59.37 1:58.15
           
21. Franz Plangger AUT 58.98 59.20 1:58.18
22. Masaru Inada JPN 59.10 59.19 1:58.29
23. Philippe Cavoret FRA 59.38 59.47 1:58.85
24. Christian Steger ITA 59.28 59.80 1:59.08
25. Uwe Müller AUT 59.60  DNS -------
           
26. Ray Langefeld CAN 59.66  DNS -------
27. Yuki Nozawa JPN 59.80  DNS -------
28. Mario Guggenberger AUT 59.87  DNS -------
29. Cédric Tamani SUI 60.17  DNS -------
30. Paul Boehm CAN 60.43  DNS -------
           
31. Jim Nissila CAN 60.49  DNS -------
32. Mick Maddock GBR 60.54  DNS -------
33.  Emmanuel Zampori MON 60.55  DNS -------
34. Toshinari Miyamoto JPN 61.03  DNS -------
35. Christophe Mombazet     MON 61.64  DNS -------
           
36. Renato Bussola ITA 64.61  DNS -------
37. Mike Voudouris GRE 66.04  DNS -------
 

WOMEN:
      heat 1   heat 2    Total
 1.  Alex Hamilton GBR     59.90 59.76 1:59.66
 2. Michelle Kelly CAN 59.95 60.35 2:00.30
 3. Mellisa Hollingsworth   CAN 60.76 60.53 2:01.29
 4. Ursi Walliser SUI 60.49 61.01 2:01.50
 5. Lea Ann Parsley USA 60.82 60.71 2:01.53
           
 6. Maya Bieri SUI 60.67 61.48 2:02.15
 7. Tanja Morel SUI 61.32 61.01 2:02.33
 8. Tricia Stumpf USA 61.37 61.59 2:02.96
 9. Deanna Panting CAN 61.45 61.69 2:03.14
10. Diana Sartor GER 61.60 61.61 2:03.21
           
11. Annett Köhler GER 62.03 62.12 2:04.15
12. Mikiko Yoshioka JPN 62.36 62.09 2:04.45
13. Yoshiko Ota JPN 62.32 62.50 2:04.82
14. Donna Nevens GBR 63.01 63.61 2:06.62
15. Liz Couch NZL 63.36  DNS -------
 
Once upon a time, host nations were allowed to enter extra athletes who weren't supposed to count in the final rankings.  At this race, these extra athletes finished inside the cut-off for qualifying for the second heat, and were given a second run, displacing the athletes who were supposed to take the final spots for run 2.  The rule has since been changed to no longer allow non-ranking athletes in the competition.

Davenport Skeleton Sleds - last modified Jan. 24, 2008