2002 / 03 World Cup / 2003 European Championships - St. Moritz, SUI - Jan 24, 2003

MEN:
      heat 1   heat 2    Total
 1.  Chris Soule USA     70.24 70.44 2:20.68
 2. Jeff Pain CAN 70.83 70.30 2:21.13
 3. Walter Stern * AUT 71.12 70.94 2:22.06
 4. Gregor Stähli * SUI 71.23 71.01 2:22.24
 5. Paul Boehm CAN 71.29 71.10 2:22.39
           
 6. Kevin Ellis USA 71.31 71.26 2:22.57
 7. Florian Grassl * GER 71.34 71.24 2:22.58
 8. Cédric Tamani * SUI 71.10 71.59 2:22.69
 9. Zach Lund USA 71.42 71.30 2:22.72
10. Kazuhiro Koshi JPN 71.60 71.17 2:22.77
           
11. Martin Rettl * AUT 71.84 70.99 2:22.83
12. Kristan Bromley * GBR 71.93 71.16 2:23.09
13. Snorre Pedersen * NOR 71.88 71.56 2:23.44
14. Hiroyuki Maruyama JPN 72.00 71.51 2:23.51
15. Grégory Saint-Géniès * FRA 72.14 71.67 2:23.81
           
16. Jürg Wenger * SUI 72.00 71.95 2:23.95
17. Duff Gibson CAN 71.72 72.43 2:24.15
18. Stu Hayden * GBR 72.06 72.20 2:24.26
19. Brady Canfield USA 72.57 71.87 2:24.44
20. Felix Poletti * SUI 72.32 72.26 2:24.58
           
21. Steve Anson * GBR 72.65 72.18 2:24.83
  Reinhold Pescosta * ITA 72.43 72.40 2:24.83
23. Stefano Maldifassi * ITA 72.80 72.16 2:24.96
  Odd Arne Almli * NOR 72.39 72.57 2:24.96
25. Nathan Cicoria CAN 72.80 72.30 2:25.10
           
26. Uwe Müller * AUT 72.77 72.34 2:25.11
27. Philippe Cavoret * FRA 72.95  DNS -------
28. Wolfram Lösch * GER 73.02  DNS -------
29. Peter van Wees * NED 73.49  DNS -------
30. Josef Chuchla * CZE 73.63  DNS -------
           
31. Alexander Mutovin * RUS 74.11  DNS -------
32. Konstantin Aladashvili *   RUS 75.05  DNS -------
33.  Marek Jiricko * CZE 75.36  DNS -------
 

WOMEN:
      heat 1   heat 2    Total
 1.  Michelle Kelly CAN     73.07 71.90 2:24.97
 2. Mellisa Hollingsworth      CAN 72.83 72.26 2:25.09
 3. Lindsay Alcock CAN 73.49 72.19 2:25.68
 4. Deanna Panting CAN 73.64 72.10 2:25.74
 5. Eiko Nakayama JPN 73.54 72.49 2:26.03
           
 6. Monique Riekewald * GER 73.40 72.65 2:26.05
 7. Diana Sartor * GER 73.60 72.56 2:26.16
 8. Tristan Gale USA 73.32 73.06 2:26.38
 9. Tanja Morel * SUI 74.07 73.32 2:27.39
10. Maya Pedersen * SUI 74.06 73.37 2:27.43
           
11. Noelle Pikus-Pace USA 74.13 73.34 2:27.47
12. Liodmila Klak * RUS 74.25 73.62 2:27.87
13. Katie Koczynski USA 74.14 73.87 2:28.01
14. Steffi Hanzlik * GER 74.16 73.93 2:28.09
15. Ekaterina Mironova * RUS 75.02 73.14 2:28.16
           
16. Natasha Ellison USA 74.69 74.02 2:28.71
17. Kinny Willoughby * GBR 74.85 74.59 2:29.44
18. Natsuko Kanke JPN 74.47 75.49 2:29.96
19. Desirée Bjerke * NOR 74.94 75.51 2:30.45
20. Kerstin Jürgens * GER 74.56 76.15 2:30.71
           
21. Lydia Mayr * AUT 75.39  DNS -------
22. Michaela Pitsch * SUI 75.78  DNS -------
23. Louise Corcoran NZL 75.83  DNS -------
24. Dany Locati * ITA 76.16  DNS -------
25. Kelly Moffat NZL 76.85  DNS -------
           
26. Donna Reeve * GBR 77.56  DNS -------
27. Kazue Kineri JPN 78.15  DNS -------
 
For the first time in my sled building career, all 6 World Cup medals were won on DSS sleds.  Competitors ranked in the European Championships are marked with an asterisk.

Davenport Skeleton Sleds - last modified Feb. 28, 2011